Soldier systems are bought in long frameworks, and the framework is the only entry point

Almost nothing in this category is bought as a one-off. Clothing, load carriage, protective equipment, optics, small arms and personal electronics are procured through multi-year framework agreements, priced against a schedule of rates, with call-offs running for five, six or seven years. Once a framework is awarded, the market is closed for its duration.

That makes the framework notice the single decisive event, and it makes the upstream programming document the only way to see it coming.

Our monitoring flagged Belgium's next soldier equipment framework on 3 June 2026, when the Ministry of Defence published reference MRMP-S/AT No 26ST640: a 72-month framework agreement against a price schedule for the supply, in three lots, of articles forming part of the equipment of the soldier enabling outdoor activity — « Belgian Defence Outdoor & Enabling Equipment » (BDOE). The lots are Outdoor Equipment, Tactical Equipment and Cold Weather Equipment, and requests were due by 7 July 2026. [1] No estimated value was published.

The programmed lines behind the frameworks

The value that the notice omits is in the capability document. Belgium's Capability Investment Portfolio, approved by government on 18 July 2025, breaks the soldier down into four separate investment lines, each with its own first commitment year and contracting scope. [2]

  • Soldier armament and optronics — €305,449,330, first commitment year 2026. This is the largest soldier-facing line, and it decomposes into the small arms replacement programme, an expansion of the small arms contract, night optics for collective weapons, night optics for sharpshooters, sniper team equipment sets and individual soldier infrared equipment.
  • Soldier digitalisation (radios, connectivity, software) — €95,000,000, first commitment year 2028. Individual soldier digitalisation and communication development.
  • Soldier equipment for personnel build up (incl. reserve) — €46,799,679, first commitment year 2029.
  • Next generation soldier equipment programme (fiche Z 049), first commitment year 2030, settlements 2032-2033, classified « New contract(s) »: the official description names « tactical suits and exoskeletons », the latter defined as enhancing « soldiers' strength and endurance, allowing them to carry heavier loads and move more efficiently on the battlefield ».

Adjacent lines matter too: camouflage equipment at €51,292,814 (2026), entry control point equipment at €6,119,560 (2026) and wall tents replacement at €22,629,888 (2026) all sit in the same industrial space as textiles and personal equipment. [2]

Soldier systems and protective equipment programmes currently tracked

ProgrammeCountryValueStageOfficial signal dateEstimated tender window
Belgian Defence Outdoor & Enabling Equipment (BDOE), 72-month framework, 3 lots (MRMP-S/AT 26ST640)BelgiumNot publishedContract notice, deadline 7 July 20262026-06-03Award expected second half of 2026; call-offs to 2032
Soldier armament and optronicsBelgium€305,449,330First commitment year 20262025-07-182026-2032
Soldier digitalisation (radios, connectivity, software)Belgium€95,000,000First commitment year 20282025-07-182028-2030
Next generation soldier equipment programme (tactical suits, exoskeletons)BelgiumWithin the €226,743,771 Combat Support Force Protection domainNew contract(s), first commitment year 20302025-07-182030-2033
Soldier equipment for personnel build up (incl. reserve)Belgium€46,799,679First commitment year 20292025-07-182029-2031
Armoured vehicles, spare parts, maintenance and training services (3 lots, VR7 and VR9 protection)EU institutions (EEAS, DG ECHO)€31,700,000Awarded to Farmingtons Automotive GmbH and Stoof International GmbH2026-01-15Closed — renewal expected from 2029
Jackets and trousers for negotiated public space management (multiannual supply framework)Belgium€24,685,692.94Awarded to Seyntex2026-01-13Closed — call-offs running
MAG 58 and M3M machine gun framework agreementDenmarkDKK 30,000,000Direct award to FN Herstal S.A.2024-03-19Closed

Where the contracting authority published no estimated value, we record that rather than inferring one from the capability line.

Small arms: the market is a partnership, not a tender

Suppliers entering this category should read the Belgian portfolio carefully, because it says openly what most states leave implicit.

Fiche Z 237, Small arms replacement programme, covers « the replacement of defective or worn-out armaments resulting from training exercises and operational deployments », with first commitment year 2026 and settlements 2026-2032, and states plainly: « This programme is part of the FN Herstal contract on small armament. » Its contracting scope is « Follow-up acquisition ».

Fiche Z 238, Small arms programme contract (expansion), is more explicit still: « A comprehensive partnership encompassing light weapons, related equipment, and small-calibre ammunition has been developed with FN Herstal. » The programme covers the expansion of that contract to accommodate personnel growth, with first commitment year 2030 and settlements 2031-2034, classified « New contract(s) ». [2]

The practical reading is straightforward. For weapons themselves, the route to market is the incumbent's supply chain. For everything attached to them — optics, night vision, mounts, sights, slings, cleaning and maintenance kits, ammunition components — the competitive space is wider, and Belgium separately programmes approximately 1,500 night vision devices for collective weapons with first commitment year 2026 and settlements 2026-2028. [2]

Textiles, protection and the buyers most suppliers overlook

Two further openings deserve attention.

National textile industry is still competitive. Belgium's award of a multiannual jacket-and-trouser framework at €24,685,692.94 to Seyntex, published 13 January 2026, shows that domestic technical-textile manufacturers continue to win at scale in this segment. [3] Combat clothing, cold-weather systems, load carriage and shelter fabrics are a genuine European industrial base, not a commodity import market.

EU institutions buy protective equipment too. The European External Action Service, as lead contracting authority with DG ECHO, awarded an inter-institutional restricted-procedure contract for the supply and maintenance of armoured vehicles in three lots — 4x4 SUV at VR7 blast-protected level, 4x4 SUV at VR9, and heavy-duty off-road SUV at VR7 — at €31,700,000, to Farmingtons Automotive GmbH and Stoof International GmbH, published 15 January 2026. [4] These procurements are fully published, competitive, and largely ignored by suppliers filtering only on defence ministries.

How Dfensio tracks soldier systems programmes

Dfensio reads capability portfolios and programming laws for the investment lines, national and EU tender streams for the framework agreements that implement them, and award notices for the incumbents and their expiry dates. Each record carries the official value where one exists, the first commitment year, the contracting scope declared by the state, the framework term, and the source with its publication date.

Two disciplines are specific to this category. First, we compute framework expiry: a 72-month framework awarded in 2026 closes the market until 2032, and that date is the only one that matters for a supplier who is not on it. Second, we separate follow-up acquisitions from new contracts, because in soldier systems a very large share of the money runs through partnerships that a state has already named in its own documents — and knowing that is worth more than a forecast.

Briefings are confidential and drawn from official published sources only. We do not handle classified or restricted material, and we do not disclose which programmes a client is tracking.

Next steps for soldier systems and textile suppliers

The practical sequence: identify the frameworks in your category that expire within the next twenty-four months, since those are the only competitions you can realistically win; check the capability lines with a first commitment year of 2026 to 2030 to see which are classified as new contracts; and extend your buyer list beyond defence ministries to include interior ministries, police services and EU institutions, which buy the same protective equipment under fully published procedures.

Dfensio's analysts are available to answer questions on any soldier systems programme mentioned here — request a confidential briefing at dfensio.com/contact.