European military space procurement is now written down years before it is tendered

Military space used to be the least legible segment of European defence procurement: a small number of national programmes, run through space agencies, with values buried in multiannual budget laws. That has changed. The capability build-out now under way is documented in advance, in instruments that name the domain, the participating states, the financial ambition and the horizon.

Our monitoring flagged the SPACE project of common interest on 3 July 2026, when the Commission published its proposal for a Council Implementing Decision establishing European Defence Projects of Common Interest. The annex states the estimated overall financial size of the SPACE EDPCI as « Up to EUR 24 billion by 2034 » and records that « It demonstrates the involvement of a high number of countries (16) »: Belgium, Czechia, Denmark, Germany, Ireland, Greece, Spain, France, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Finland, Sweden and Norway. [1]

That is a published statement of intent, not a signed contract. It is also the earliest usable signal in the segment: it names the capability areas — space-based early warning, SATCOM, ISR including SIGINT, space domain awareness, PNT and NAVWAR, responsive space systems, a multi-mission constellation — and the states that will pay for them.

Read the ambition figure honestly

Suppliers should understand exactly what the €24 billion is. It is an indicative overall investment considered by the participants, published in a Commission factsheet and in the annex to a proposal for a Council implementing decision. [1][2] It is not a voted budget line, and it is not a procurement envelope. The EDIP support attached to all five projects of common interest together is €325 million against a combined ambition of roughly €190 billion by 2036. [2]

The commercial value of the figure lies elsewhere. It tells a supplier which sixteen states have agreed to work together on which seven space capability areas, and by when. National procurement will follow that map, and national procurement is where contracts are signed.

Space and satellite programmes currently tracked

ProgrammeCountryValueStageOfficial signal dateEstimated tender window
EDPCI SPACE (SBEW, SATCOM, ISR/SIGINT, SDA, PNT/NAVWAR, responsive space, multi-mission constellation)16 states (BE, CZ, DK, DE, IE, EL, ES, FR, IT, LU, NL, PL, RO, FI, SE, NO)Up to €24,000,000,000 by 2034 (indicative)Proposal for a Council Implementing Decision2026-07-03National procurements from 2026 onward
Joint Space capability (consolidated development)Belgium€616,664,033New contract(s), first commitment year 20262025-07-182026-2034
IRIS2 secure connectivity constellationEuropean UnionValue not published by the Commission; 12-year concessionConcession contract signed with SpaceRISE2024-12-16Subcontracting to 2029-2030
MCMV satellite terminals upgradeBelgium€73,434,717First commitment year 20272025-07-182027-2029
MUSIS / CSO optical reconnaissance and successor satellitesFrance with DE, BE, ES, IT, ELNo euro value published on official French sourcesSuccessor satellites listed among 2026 orders2025-10-312026 onward
G2G Enhanced Radio Frequency Constellation Simulator (G2G ERFCS)European Commission (DG DEFIS)€10,000,000Awarded to GMVIS Skysoft SA2026-01-13Closed — follow-on work open

Where an official source publishes no value, we record that rather than importing a press figure. The widely quoted IRIS2 totals do not appear in the Commission's own announcement.

IRIS2: what the Commission actually published, and what it did not

On 16 December 2024 the European Commission announced the signature of the IRIS2 concession contract with the SpaceRISE consortium — SES, Eutelsat and Hispasat, with Thales Alenia Space, OHB, Airbus Defence and Space, Telespazio, Deutsche Telekom, Orange, Hisdesat and Thales SIX as core subcontractors. The announcement describes a 290-satellite constellation in medium and low Earth orbit, a 12-year concession, and services from 2030, with the EU as anchor customer. [4]

It contains no euro figures. The commonly cited totals originate from the concessionaire, not from the Commission. This matters for anyone sizing an opportunity: the published fact is the industrial structure and the timeline, and the industrial structure is the actionable part, because it names the ten organisations through whose supply chains the work will be placed.

The programme has since grown. EUSPA reported on 7 August 2026 that the constellation has been raised to 348 satellites, with first launches targeted for 2029. [5] An expanded constellation on a compressed schedule is, for a component or ground-segment supplier, the most favourable configuration there is.

National lines are where the contracts sit

Belgium is the clearest published national case. Fiche Z 005 of the Capability Investment Portfolio, Joint space (consolidated development), is worth €616,664,033, with first commitment year 2026, settlements 2026-2034 and contracting scope « New contract(s) ». The official description enumerates the work: strengthening the Space Security Centre; contributing to (micro-)SATCOM constellations with protected waveforms for resilient connectivity; supporting a low Earth orbit observation constellation to enhance ISR; engaging in Belgian and European projects to mitigate risks to positioning, navigation and timing systems; enhancing SATCOM anchoring and SATCOM/GNSS terminals; developing future sensors including an Antarctic telescope for monitoring satellites and debris; and joining a European project for space-based early warning against ballistic and hypersonic threats. [3]

That single paragraph is a supplier's target list. It names seven distinct procurement objects, each with its own industrial base, inside one budget line that a tender feed would show as nothing at all until a notice appears.

France runs the other end of the spectrum. The MUSIS/CSO optical reconnaissance system is operated in cooperation with Germany, Belgium, Spain, Italy and Greece, with CNES as delegated contracting authority, Airbus Defence and Space responsible for the satellite and the user ground segment, and Thales Alenia Space for the optical instrument. [6] Successor satellites are listed among the orders planned for 2026 in the ministry's own budget documentation. [7] No euro value is published for these lines on official French sources, and we do not supply one.

How Dfensio tracks space programmes

Dfensio reads the documents that precede a space procurement: Commission proposals and their annexes, EDIP and EDF work programmes and call topics, national capability portfolios and programming laws, budget performance annexes, parliamentary opinions on finance bills, and the award notices of EU institutions and agencies. Each programme becomes a record with the official value where one exists, the first commitment year, the participating states, the named industrial structure and the source with its publication date.

Three disciplines apply specifically to space. We distinguish indicative political ambition from committed budget, and label each. We do not import figures from a concessionaire or the press into a record whose stated source is an institution. And we treat call topics as first-class signals, because EU instruments publish requirements down to subsystem level — payloads, RF modules, multispectral cameras, printed circuit boards and substrates — which is the granularity at which a tier-2 supplier can actually decide whether to bid.

Briefings are confidential and drawn from official published sources only. We do not handle classified or restricted material.

Next steps for space and satellite suppliers

If your capability sits in payloads, optics, RF and antenna systems, protected waveforms, GNSS and PNT resilience, ground segment, launch integration, space surveillance sensors or satellite terminals, the practical sequence is: map your offer against the seven capability areas named in the SPACE EDPCI; identify the national lines with a 2026 or 2027 first commitment year; and engage the concession and prime structures — SpaceRISE for IRIS2, CNES and its primes for MUSIS — rather than waiting for a national notice that may never carry a value.

Dfensio's analysts are available to answer questions on any space programme mentioned here — request a confidential briefing at dfensio.com/contact.