Land systems procurement in Europe: where the signal actually sits

Land systems procurement in Europe is the hardest capability area to follow through tender notices and the easiest to follow through budget documents. Armoured vehicle programmes are typically contracted through OCCAR, through intergovernmental partnerships, or by negotiated procedure without prior publication under Article 346 TFEU. Several of the largest European land programmes of the last decade never generated a single procurement notice.

What they always generate is a paper trail of authorisation. A German budget title must exist before a contract can be signed against it. A Dutch acquisition passes through the Defensie Materieel Proces and is reported to parliament in an A-brief, a B-brief and a D-brief. A Romanian acquisition above EUR 100 million requires prior approval by the joint bureaux. A Spanish programme requires a royal decree that names the beneficiary undertaking. That sequence is public, dated, and runs twelve to thirty-six months ahead of the contract. The programmes below were all detected in it.

European land programmes: values, stages and estimated tender windows

Values below are as published in official documents. Where a programme value is classified or unpublished, we say so rather than estimate.

ProgrammeCountryValueStageOfficial signal dateEstimated tender window
Boxer RCT30 / SPz Schakal, 291 vehiclesGermany and NetherlandsContract value not disclosed; 2025 budget line EUR 1,108.96 mOption exercised, contract live2026-06-18 (committee agenda) / 2026-08-07 (option)Tier-2 lots 2026-2029
CV90 infantry fighting vehicleNetherlandsDMP band EUR 1 bn to EUR 2.5 bnA/B-brief filed, D-phase2025-12-192026, after parliamentary handling of the D-brief
Abrams Stage I Phase 2 and Stage II, 216 tanks plus 76 derivativesRomaniaUSD 458.20 m plus EUR 6,488.34 mParliamentary pre-approval granted, not yet contracted2025-11-12Open now
VAC tracked support vehicle, 394 units in 10 versionsSpainEUR 788 m pre-financing within a EUR 1,291 m packageRoyal Decree, contractor named2025-10-16Legal contract deadline 2026-10-31
Borsuk infantry fighting vehiclePolandPLN 6.57 bn gross for 111; framework ~1,400 vehiclesSerial delivery, further executive contracts prepared2025-03-272026-2027
CaMo: 382 Griffon and 60 JaguarBelgiumEUR 1,575 mIn delivery, Belgian final assembly running2018-11-07No procurement notice at any stage
AICS heavy armoured vehicle family, 1,050 vehiclesItaly~EUR 16 bn over 14 yearsDecree approved, charge tables published to 20362022-09-15Rolling tranches to 2036
Armoured Cavalry (Ajax)United KingdomGBP 6,979 m whole-life costRecovery, vehicle acceptance restarted2026-07-14Ministerial review completing autumn 2026

Germany and the Netherlands: the Boxer RCT30 chain and what comes next

The Boxer RCT30 programme is the clearest recent case of a land opportunity that was fully visible before it closed. Germany and the Netherlands procured 222 vehicles, 150 and 72 respectively, under a contract announced on 13 November 2025 [2]. On 7 August 2026 OCCAR exercised the option for a further 69 vehicles, 35 German and 34 Dutch [1]. The prime is ARTEC, the joint venture of KNDS Deutschland and Rheinmetall.

The German authorisation chain is public at two distinct points. The budget title for medium-forces wheeled armoured vehicles was created at EUR 0 in the draft 2024 budget dated 2 August 2023, twenty-six months before the contract authorisation, then funded at EUR 1,108,955,000 for 2025 [4]. The budget committee agenda published on 18 June 2026 then named the option submission by object and document number six days before the sitting that approved it [3]. A named budget title holding zero euros is, in German practice, a declaration of intent.

The same channel is already pointing at the next programme: the successor to the Fuchs wheeled carrier, held at EUR 0 from 2024 to 2026, is funded for the first time at EUR 29.57 million in the 2027 draft budget.

The Dutch layer is more generous still. The A/B-brief of 19 December 2025 places the CV90 acquisition in the EUR 1 billion to EUR 2.5 billion band, names Sweden as lead nation and BAE Systems Haegglunds as supplier, and states that it will proceed without competition [5]. The annual planning letter also pre-announces which parliamentary letters will be filed in which quarter of the following year.

Romania, Poland and Spain: three different routes to the same tier-2 opening

Romania's Abrams programme is the sharpest example of a parliamentary gate functioning as an early-warning system. Prior approval is mandatory above EUR 100 million and is recorded in a public register. For Stage I, the approval of 18 May 2023 preceded the letter of offer and acceptance of 15 December 2023 by 211 days. For the current phase, the referral was lodged on 29 September 2025, the ministry published the figures in full on 30 September 2025, and approval was granted on 12 November 2025 [7][8]. The values are USD 458.20 million for Stage I Phase 2 and EUR 6,488.34 million for Stage II, covering 216 tanks and 76 derivatives, with a binding requirement that the tanks and their subsystems be produced and maintained in Romania. That clause is the tier-2 opening: Romania named no domestic suppliers on Stage I.

Poland routes its land programmes through framework agreements followed by executive contracts, spreading the opportunity over years. The Borsuk framework of 28 February 2023 covers roughly 1,400 vehicles; the first executive contract of 27 March 2025 covers 111 vehicles at about PLN 6.57 billion gross to a consortium of Polska Grupa Zbrojeniowa and Huta Stalowa Wola [9][10]. Each further executive contract is a fresh sourcing event.

Spain publishes what no other member state publishes: the shape of the tier-2 base itself. Real Decreto 914/2025, in the BOE of 16 October 2025, grants EUR 788 million of pre-financing to a named contractor, TESS Defence, for 394 VAC vehicles in ten versions, sets a legal contract deadline of 31 October 2026, and quantifies the industrial base at more than 400 national suppliers with roughly 90 per cent nationalisation across four named industrial corridors [11].

Belgium, Italy and the United Kingdom: programmes that behave differently

Belgium's CaMo partnership with France, signed on 7 November 2018 for 382 Griffon and 60 Jaguar vehicles at EUR 1,575 million, has produced no procurement notice at any stage, because government-to-government purchases are excluded from Belgian procurement publicity by law. The supplier signal came from the ministry itself: on 15 July 2025 Belgian Defence confirmed that Mol Cy, in Staden, performs final assembly, equipment fitting, testing and finishing of more than 380 Griffon vehicles over 2025 to 2030-31 [6]. A supplier waiting for a Belgian tender on CaMo would wait indefinitely.

Italy authorises land programmes by decree schemes submitted to the defence committees of both chambers, with the financial tables annexed. The scheme covering the heavy armoured vehicle family, roughly EUR 16 billion over fourteen years for 1,050 vehicles, was transmitted on 1 September 2022 and received a favourable opinion on 15 September 2022, with the charge allocation tables for 2022-2028 and 2029-2036 annexed [12]. That is a financial schedule made public fourteen years ahead.

The United Kingdom offers the opposite signal: programme deterioration. The written ministerial statement of 14 July 2026 on the Armoured Cavalry programme records sixteen vehicles accepted, trials restarted, 41 recommendations from an independent expert panel, and a further ministerial review completing in the autumn [13]. A programme that slips or re-scopes is a commercial signal in itself, because it changes the residual requirement.

How Dfensio tracks land systems programmes

Dfensio monitors the authorisation layer of European land systems procurement continuously, across every jurisdiction rather than a single national portal, and archives each document on the day it appears.

  • Budget titles and their trajectory. A named title funded at zero is a declaration of intent; the year it is funded is the year the contract becomes possible. We track creation, funding and commitment authorisations across successive budget vintages, so a change is detected as a change.
  • Parliamentary gates. Committee agendas that name procurement submissions before the vote, prior-approval registers, Dutch DMP letters and their annual planning calendar, and written ministerial statements.
  • Official gazettes. Royal decrees and decree schemes that name the beneficiary undertaking, the quantities and the legal deadline before any contract exists.
  • Prime and agency disclosure. Official releases from prime contractors and OCCAR-managed programmes, including local-content announcements that reveal the national assembly and subcontracting route.

Several of these sources are retained only briefly, notably German committee agendas, so capture must be continuous rather than retrospective. Client briefings are confidential: Dfensio never names its clients or the programmes they follow, and works only from public official sources.

What land systems suppliers should do next

Three dated windows are open. The Romanian Abrams Stage II remains uncontracted after parliamentary approval on 12 November 2025, with a binding local production and maintenance requirement and no Romanian tier-2 base yet named [7][8]. The Spanish VAC programme carries a legal contract deadline of 31 October 2026 and a published intention to source from more than 400 national suppliers [11]. The Dutch CV90 acquisition sits between its A/B-brief and its D-brief, which is the last stage at which subsystem sourcing is genuinely open [5].

In each case the counterparty is the prime or the national armament agency, approached against the published capability line rather than a tender category, and before the design review closes the nomenclature. In land systems the tender notice is a lagging indicator, and in several major programmes it never arrives at all.

Dfensio's analysts are available to answer questions on any land systems programme mentioned here - request a confidential briefing at dfensio.com/contact.