What SAFE is, in one page
SAFE, the Security Action for Europe, is a EUR 150 billion instrument established by Council Regulation (EU) 2025/1106, adopted on 27 May 2025 under Article 122 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union and in force since 29 May 2025 [1]. It provides loans to member states, not grants and not money paid to companies. A member state borrows from the Union, procures defence capability with the proceeds, and repays over a long horizon.
Three structural features matter more to a supplier than the headline number. The money is spent through national procurement, so SAFE never appears as an EU tender. The regulation defines two closed capability categories that every national plan must use, which makes it a taxonomy as well as a fund: Category 1 covers ammunition and missiles, artillery including deep precision strike, ground combat and soldier systems, small drones and counter-drone systems, critical infrastructure protection, cyber and military mobility; Category 2 covers air and missile defence, maritime surface and underwater capabilities, larger drones and counter-drone systems, strategic enablers including airlift, air-to-air refuelling, C4ISTAR and space, space asset protection, artificial intelligence and electronic warfare [1]. And, most consequential, the regulation changes the procurement law that applies to the spending.
Article 19: why a EUR 150 billion instrument can bypass the tender system
Article 19 of the SAFE Regulation is headed cases justifying the use of the negotiated procedure without the publication of a contract notice. Its operative sentence provides that procurements involving at least one member state receiving financial assistance under the SAFE instrument shall be deemed to satisfy the condition of urgency resulting from a crisis for the purposes of Article 28(1), point (c), of Directive 2009/81/EC [1].
Article 28(1)(c) of the defence procurement directive permits award by negotiated procedure without prior publication where the periods laid down for the restricted and negotiated procedures are incompatible with the urgency resulting from a crisis [2]. Ordinarily a contracting authority must demonstrate that urgency. Under Article 19 it does not: the regulation deems the test satisfied as a matter of law. The practical consequence is that every euro of the EUR 150 billion can be awarded without any contract notice ever being published.
Article 18 compounds this. It permits contracting authorities of new member states to be added to an existing framework agreement or contract that did not provide for it, disapplying the first subparagraph of Article 29(2) of the directive, and it permits substantial amendment of the quantities of such a framework agreement above the directive's thresholds with only the incumbent contractor's agreement [1]. Read commercially, Article 18 means that incumbency on an existing framework agreement is now worth more than winning a new competition, because volume can be added to it without any new procedure.
This is observable practice, not theory. Romania's defence ministry publishes the award procedure used for each SAFE project, and the recurring entry is negotiated procedure without prior publication [9]. Poland's two largest 2026 ammunition and missile signings were both SAFE-financed and surfaced through ministerial and industrial channels, not a procurement portal.
Allocations, plans and disbursements: who has what, and when
Nineteen member states expressed interest by the end of August 2025, the Commission notified a tentative allocation on 9 September 2025 [5][6], and national plans were due under Article 7(1) by 30 November 2025 [1]. Commission proposals followed in three waves in January and March 2026, and the Council adopted the first eight implementing decisions on 11 February 2026 [9].
| Member state | Approved loan (EUR) | Pre-financing (15 per cent) | Plan submitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poland | 43,734,100,805 | 6,560,115,120.75 | Yes |
| Romania | 16,680,055,394 | 2,502,008,309.10 | Yes |
| France | 15,090,941,144 | 2,263,641,171.60 | Yes |
| Italy | 14,900,000,000 | None requested | Yes |
| Belgium | 8,340,027,698 | 1,251,004,154.70 | Yes |
| Lithuania | 6,375,487,000 | 956,323,050.00 | Yes |
| Portugal | 5,841,179,332 | 876,176,899.80 | Yes |
| Latvia | 3,497,870,000 | 524,680,500.00 | Yes |
| Bulgaria | 3,261,700,000 | 489,255,000.00 | Yes |
| Estonia | 2,343,897,000 | 351,584,550.00 | Yes |
| Slovakia | 2,316,674,361 | 347,501,154.15 | Yes |
| Czechia | 2,060,000,000 | 309,000,000 | Yes |
| Croatia | 1,700,000,000 | 255,000,000.00 | Yes |
| Cyprus | 1,181,503,924 | 177,225,588.60 | Yes |
| Spain | 1,000,000,000 | None requested | Yes |
| Finland | 1,000,000,000 | None requested | Yes |
| Greece | 787,669,283 | 118,150,392.45 | Yes |
| Denmark | 46,796,822 | 7,019,523.30 | Yes |
Adding the eighteen approved decisions gives roughly EUR 130.2 billion, so close to EUR 19.8 billion of the envelope is not yet committed. Hungary holds a tentative allocation but no Commission proposal has been published; the remainder is the reduction applied to four states between the tentative and approved figures. Money is flowing: Poland received EUR 6.6 billion on 29 May 2026, followed by Cyprus, Lithuania, Greece and Estonia between June and August 2026 [4][8]. Pre-financing is capped at 15 per cent of loan support.
The plans themselves are not published. Article 7 requires each plan to describe the defence products, the planned activities and estimated expenditures, the involvement of Ukraine and actions to improve access for small and medium enterprises, mid-caps and new defence entrants; Article 21 routes them through a classified exchange system [1]. What is published per state is a three-page proposal giving the loan ceiling and the pre-financing amount, with no capability breakdown, no schedule and no industrial partner [7].
Eligibility: the 65 per cent rule, control, and the subcontractor derogation
SAFE eligibility is stricter than most suppliers assume and it applies down the chain, not only to the prime.
- Component origin. Article 16(10) requires that components originating outside the Union, the EEA EFTA states and Ukraine cost no more than 35 per cent of the estimated cost of the components of the end product. The Commission states the mirror figure: at least 65 per cent of component cost must originate in the eligible territory [1][4].
- Establishment and control. Article 16(3) requires contractors and subcontractors to be established, with their executive management structures, in the Union, an EEA EFTA state or Ukraine, and not to be controlled by a non-eligible third country or third-country entity. Article 16(8) requires the infrastructure, facilities, assets and resources used to be located in that same territory, with a narrow exception where no alternative is readily available [1].
- The subcontractor derogation. Article 16(4) is the practical door. A non-eligible subcontractor allocated between 15 and 35 per cent of contract value remains eligible if either a direct contractual relationship with the contractor existed before the regulation entered into force on 29 May 2025, or the contractor commits to study, within two years, the feasibility of replacing that input with an unrestricted alternative from the eligible territory [1].
- Design authority. For category 2 products, Article 16(11) requires the contractor to be able to decide without third-country restriction on the definition, adaptation and evolution of the design, including the legal authority to substitute or remove components subject to third-country restrictions [1].
- VAT. Article 20 exempts supplies, intra-Community acquisitions and imports of defence products under SAFE-supported contracts from VAT, evidenced by a certificate annexed to the regulation [1].
The design authority clause in particular is the provision that most often disqualifies an otherwise competitive offer, because export-licence restrictions on a single component can defeat it.
What SAFE money is already buying
The table below lists SAFE-financed programmes disclosed by official national sources, with the award procedure where the state publishes it. Romania publishes its portfolio project by project and is currently the most transparent SAFE spender in Europe.
| Programme | Country | Value | Stage | Official signal date | Estimated tender window |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infantry fighting vehicles | Romania | EUR 3,337 m | Negotiated procedure without prior publication | 2026-07-17 (published portfolio) | Sub-tier sourcing 2026-2029 |
| Wheeled armoured vehicles | Romania | EUR 2,172.30 m | Negotiated procedure without prior publication | 2026-07-17 | Local production and sub-tier 2026-2029 |
| Multipurpose offshore patrol vessels and diver vessels | Romania | EUR 836 m plus EUR 84 m | Negotiated procedure without prior publication | 2026-07-17 | Yard and equipment packages 2026-2030 |
| Short-range air defence, two systems | Romania | EUR 476 m and EUR 470 m | Negotiated procedure without prior publication | 2026-07-17 | Effector and sensor sub-tier 2026-2029 |
| Multipurpose platforms | Romania | EUR 344.40 m | Negotiated procedure without prior publication | 2026-07-17 | 2026-2029 |
| 155 mm ammunition, second executive agreement | Poland | More than PLN 6 bn for one producer | Contract signed, SAFE-financed | 2026-05-30 | Execution 2028-2030 |
| Very short-range air defence missiles, multinational framework | Poland lead, with Lithuania, Latvia, Norway | More than PLN 8 bn net planned | Framework signed, executive contracts pending | 2026-08-24 | Q4 2026 - 2027 |
Romania also publishes its loan terms: a ten-year grace period, interest capped at 3 per cent and repayment from 2035 over thirty years, against a maximum maturity of 45 years under Article 10(2) [1][9]. Those terms explain why states commit to long delivery schedules, and why the sourcing horizon extends well beyond the contract date.
How Dfensio tracks SAFE-financed programmes
SAFE is the clearest illustration of why Dfensio exists. An instrument that legally removes the obligation to publish a contract notice cannot be followed through tender monitoring. It has to be followed through the documents that authorise and account for the money.
- The regulation and its amendments. Article-level tracking of eligibility, procedure, deadlines and category definitions, including corrigenda, so a rule change is detected as an event rather than discovered in a lost bid.
- Commission proposals and Council implementing decisions. Loan ceilings, pre-financing amounts and adoption dates per member state.
- Disbursement announcements. Each payment marks the point at which a national programme can be contracted.
- National SAFE portfolios. Where a ministry publishes its project list, values and award procedure, we parse it project by project and track it for change.
- Industrial disclosure. Contract announcements identifying SAFE financing, which for several member states are the only public trace of the award.
Because Article 19 makes the absence of a notice the expected outcome, we treat a silent portal as a normal condition and never as evidence of inactivity, and every record states which authority is contracting and under which procedure. Client briefings are confidential: Dfensio never names its clients or the programmes they follow, and works only from public official sources.
The dates that still matter, and what suppliers should do now
Four dates should be in every supplier's plan. Under Article 8(7) the Commission may publish a new call for expressions of interest by 31 December 2026 on the roughly EUR 19.8 billion that remains uncommitted. Under Article 8(8) the last SAFE implementing decision may be adopted by 30 June 2027. Under Article 12(1) the disbursement period ends on 31 December 2030. And Article 4(3) already closed the single-member-state window on 30 May 2026, so every new award is structurally multinational and every supplier should be positioned in a cross-border consortium rather than a national one [1].
Three actions follow. Audit your component origin now against the 35 per cent ceiling and your ownership structure against the control test, because these are eligibility gates rather than evaluation criteria. Identify the framework agreements you are already on that could absorb SAFE volume under Article 18, since that is the cheapest route to additional turnover in the entire instrument. And engage the national armament agencies of the largest recipients directly, because with no contract notice to respond to, the relationship is the channel.
Dfensio's analysts are available to answer questions on any SAFE-financed programme mentioned here - request a confidential briefing at dfensio.com/contact.
Frequently asked questions
Does SAFE-funded procurement have to be published on TED?
No. Article 19 of Regulation (EU) 2025/1106 deems any procurement involving at least one SAFE recipient member state to satisfy the crisis urgency condition of Article 28(1)(c) of Directive 2009/81/EC, which permits award by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice. Romania's published portfolio shows that procedure used across its SAFE projects.
How much SAFE money did each country receive?
Poland holds the largest approved allocation at EUR 43,734,100,805, followed by Romania at EUR 16,680,055,394, France at EUR 15,090,941,144, Italy at EUR 14,900,000,000 and Belgium at EUR 8,340,027,698. Eighteen member states have approved allocations totalling roughly EUR 130.2 billion of the EUR 150 billion envelope.
Can a company outside the EU supply into a SAFE contract?
Only within limits. Components originating outside the Union, the EEA EFTA states and Ukraine may not exceed 35 per cent of the estimated component cost of the end product. Contractors and subcontractors must be established with their executive management in the eligible territory and not be controlled by a non-eligible third country. A narrow derogation exists for subcontractors between 15 and 35 per cent of contract value.
Is there any SAFE money left to allocate?
Approximately EUR 19.8 billion, derived from the difference between the EUR 150 billion envelope and the roughly EUR 130.2 billion covered by the eighteen approved implementing decisions. Article 8(7) allows the Commission to publish a new call for expressions of interest by 31 December 2026, and Article 8(8) permits implementing decisions until 30 June 2027.
What is the deadline for spending SAFE money?
Article 12(1) ends the loan availability period on 31 December 2030, which is the last date for disbursement. In practice contracts have to be placed well before then, since deliveries must be capable of being paid from the loan. The window for single-member-state procurement already closed on 30 May 2026.
Official sources
- Council Regulation (EU) 2025/1106 establishing the Security Action for Europe (SAFE) — EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, 2025-05-28
- Directive 2009/81/EC on defence and security procurement, Article 28(1)(c) — EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, 2009-08-20
- Regulation (EU) 2025/1106, full consolidated HTML text (CELEX 32025R1106) — EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, 2025-05-28
- SAFE, Security Action for Europe: instrument page, national plans and eligibility rules — European Commission, DG DEFIS, 2026-09-02
- Commission announces tentative allocation of EUR 150 billion under SAFE to boost defence readiness (IP/25/2042) — European Commission, 2025-09-09
- C(2025) 6300 final, communication on the notification of the allocation of loan amounts under SAFE — European Commission, DG DEFIS, 2025-09-09
- COM(2026) 145, proposal for a Council implementing decision, France, EUR 15,090,941,144 — European Commission, 2026-03-25
- Poland receives first EUR 6.6 billion payment under SAFE — European Commission, DG DEFIS, 2026-05-29
- Programul SAFE: national implementation timeline, project list, values, award procedures and loan terms — Ministerul Apararii Nationale (Romania), 2026-07-17
- COM(2026) 53, proposal for a Council implementing decision, Poland, EUR 43,734,100,805 — European Commission, 2026-01-26
- COM(2026) 26, proposal for a Council implementing decision, Romania, EUR 16,680,055,394 — European Commission, 2026-01-15
- EDIP: forging Europe's defence, work programme and open calls — European Commission, DG DEFIS, 2026-09-02
- Defence Readiness Omnibus: proposals to simplify defence procurement and transfers — European Commission, DG DEFIS, 2025-06-17
- Procedure file 2025/0177(COD), amending Directives 2009/43/EC and 2009/81/EC — EUR-Lex, Publications Office of the European Union, 2026-09-02
Request a confidential briefing on how SAFE financing affects your capability area at dfensio.com/contact.
