Why European drone programmes are visible 12 to 36 months before the tender
Drone and counter-UAS procurement in Europe is not decided in the contract notice. It is decided earlier, in documents that states are legally or politically obliged to publish: capability portfolios, military programming laws, budget performance annexes and market consultations. By the time a notice reaches a tender portal, the requirement has usually been named, costed and dated for a year or more.
That gap is the working window for suppliers and subcontractors. Our monitoring flagged Belgium's counter-UAS capability line on 18 July 2025, when the government approved the Capability Investment Portfolio — eight months before the framework agreement notice of 11 March 2026, and already carrying the exact figure of €368,880,600 and the wording « New contract(s) ». [1][2]
The same pattern repeats across jurisdictions. What differs is the document that carries the signal, and how long it survives.
Belgium: from a portfolio line to a single-supplier counter-UAS framework
The Belgian counter-UAS case is the cleanest chain currently observable in Europe, because every stage is documented and every stage is dated.
- 18 July 2025 — the Capability Investment Portfolio publishes fiche Z 225, C-UAS capability (consolidated development): €368,880,600, first commitment year 2026, settlements 2026-2034, contracting scope « New contract(s) ». [1]
- 26 November 2025 — award of €8,944,500 to the Belgian SME e-BO Enterprises for the acquisition, installation and maintenance of an integration platform for the National Airspace Security Centre, under negotiated procedure without prior call for competition. [3]
- 10 December 2025 — award of €9,219,850 to Saab AB for GIRAFFE 1X Compact Radar Module surveillance radars and related services, explicitly « within the framework of the Counter Unmanned Aerial Systems (C-UAS) file ». [4]
- 31 December 2025 — publication in the Moniteur belge of the Military Programming Law of 21 December 2025, which places the programme table on a statutory footing. [5]
- 11 March 2026 — contract notice for « the development of a framework agreement with a single (1) participant within the C-UAS domain », on the basis of Article 346(1)(b) TFEU, with no estimated value published; the deadline for requests to participate was set at 11 May 2026 and confirmed by two republications on 21 April and 7 May 2026. [2]
Two lessons for suppliers. First, the radar and integration elements were bought before the framework agreement, by direct award — the competitive opening was the framework, not the components. Second, a single-participant framework in counter-UAS means the addressable market for everyone else is the winner's supply chain, not the tender.
Unmanned and counter-UAS programmes currently tracked
| Programme | Country | Value | Stage | Official signal date | Estimated tender window |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-UAS capability (consolidated development) | Belgium | €368,880,600 | Single-participant framework agreement, requests to participate closed 11 May 2026 | 2025-07-18 | Award and first call-offs 2026-2027 |
| MQ-9B — 3rd MALE system (2 air vehicles) | Belgium | €254,050,000 | Follow-up acquisition, first commitment year 2027 | 2025-07-18 | 2027-2030 |
| MQ-9B updates and upgrades | Belgium | €250,073,705 | First commitment year 2026 | 2025-07-18 | 2026-2034 |
| Unmanned systems (consolidated development) | Belgium | €367,017,567 | New contract(s), first commitment year 2026 | 2025-07-18 | 2026-2034 |
| Tactical UAS replacement / ISTAR tactical sensors | Belgium | €79,701,293 (domain envelope) | New contract(s), first commitment year 2028 | 2025-07-18 | 2028-2030 |
| C-UAS NASC integration platform | Belgium | €8,944,500 | Awarded to e-BO Enterprises | 2025-11-26 | Closed — maintenance and extension work open |
| GIRAFFE 1X Compact Radar Modules | Belgium | €9,219,850 | Awarded to Saab AB | 2025-12-10 | Closed — integration and support subcontracts open |
| Drones de contact, increment 3 | France | €550,000,000 (2026 commitment authorisations) | Launch into realisation | 2025-10-12 | 2026-2027 |
All values are as published by the contracting state. Where no value is published — as with the Belgian framework agreement — we say so rather than estimate.
National lines: the MQ-9B split and France's contact drones
Belgium's MQ-9B commitment is frequently quoted as a single figure. The official portfolio splits it in two, and the distinction matters commercially.
Fiche Z 006, 3rd Medium Altitude Long Endurance system, is worth €254,050,000, with first commitment year 2027 and settlements 2027-2030. The portfolio text is explicit: « a third MQ-9B uncrewed system (one system consisting of two drones) will be acquired », and the contracting scope is classified as a follow-up acquisition — that is, an extension of an existing contractual relationship rather than a new competition. [1]
The second line, MQ-9B updates and upgrades, is worth €250,073,705 with first commitment year 2026. Together they give the €504.12 million figure. For a subcontractor, the second line is the accessible one: mission payloads, ground segment, communications and support work attached to an in-service fleet are where competitive sub-tiers are normally opened.
France publishes its unmanned programmes in the performance annex to the finance bill (projet annuel de performances, mission Défense, programme 146), which names each major equipment programme, its commitment authorisations and the stage it reaches in the coming year. [6]
The contact-drone programme illustrates the cadence. It was created as a named programme in the 2024 annex; the 2025 annex funded increment 2, the light tactical drone system, and named the increment 1 grouping; and the 2026 annex, published on 12 October 2025, allocates €550.0 million to increment 3, with the standard formula stating that the allocation « corresponds to the launch into realisation » of that increment. [6]
The French convention is worth learning. Where a programme is already in realisation, the annex names the prime contractor. Where it is about to be launched, it states that the industrial and commercial arrangements « will be determined at the launch into realisation ». That second formulation is the commercial window: the state has published the requirement, the amount and the year, and has told the market that no supplier has yet been selected.
Where the subcontracting opportunity actually sits
Three structural features shape access to European unmanned programmes.
Article 346 TFEU removes the value. The Belgian counter-UAS framework was advertised under Article 346(1)(b) TFEU with no estimated value published. [2] The programme value exists — in the capability portfolio — but not in the notice. Reading only the notice understates the opportunity by two orders of magnitude.
Article 21 of Directive 2009/81/EC opens the tier-2 layer. A contracting authority may require the successful tenderer to award a share of the contract, up to 30% of its value, by competition to third parties, with Articles 50 to 54 setting out how those subcontracts are advertised and awarded. [7] Where that clause is used, the prime's supply chain becomes a regulated competition rather than a private choice.
The supply chain is published in a narrow window. Across the unmanned programmes we have reconstructed, the first tier-1 supplier announcement follows the main contract by weeks rather than months, and the flow of named subcontracts continues for roughly four years before the critical design review freezes the bill of materials. Positioning after the design review is positioning for the next increment, not this one.
How Dfensio tracks unmanned systems programmes
Dfensio reads the documents that European states are obliged to publish before they can spend: capability portfolios, military programming laws and their annexes, budget performance annexes, council-of-ministers decisions, parliamentary committee papers and preliminary market consultations. Each named programme is normalised into a single record carrying the official value, the first commitment year, the contracting scope declared by the state, the source document and its publication date.
Three checks run on every unmanned record. We separate the programme value from the notice value, because Article 346 notices routinely carry neither. We separate new contracts from follow-up acquisitions, because only the first is a competition. And we archive continuously, because several of these sources have short retention windows — material that is not captured when it is published is not recoverable later.
Client briefings are delivered confidentially. Dfensio uses only official, published sources; we do not handle classified, restricted or non-public information, and we do not disclose which programmes a given client is tracking.
Next steps for suppliers and subcontractors
If your capability sits in radar, electro-optics, RF sensing, effectors, command and control, ground segment, communications, integration or in-service support, the practical sequence is: identify the programmes whose first commitment year is 2026 or 2027, establish whether the state has classified them as new contracts or follow-up acquisitions, register with the primes most likely to hold the framework, and be visible before the design review rather than after it.
Dfensio's analysts are available to answer questions on any unmanned programme mentioned here — request a confidential briefing at dfensio.com/contact.