Air defence procurement in Europe: large budgets, very few tenders

Air defence and radar procurement in Europe has grown faster since 2022 than any other capability area, and it is contracted almost entirely outside open competition. Effectors are bought government-to-government or through multinational initiatives. Radars are frequently bought by a prime as a tier-1 supply rather than by a state. Command-and-control layers are bought by negotiated procedure under Article 346 TFEU. The result is a market whose visible tender volume bears almost no relation to its actual size.

The signal that does exist is legislative and budgetary, and it is unusually precise. Belgium legislates a surface-based air and missile defence envelope with a firing-unit count and a binding first commitment year. Denmark's defence agreement circle publishes both the total envelope and the selection criteria before the competition. Poland publishes its capability packages and the agency that will contract them. Germany funds a budget line and then discloses the option structure of the contract signed against it.

For a radar, effector, launcher, sensor, power or fire-control supplier, those documents are the pipeline. Every programme below was detected in them, in several cases more than a year before any procurement notice.

European air defence and sensor programmes: values, stages and tender windows

Values are as published by the contracting authority or the named industrial party. Where no official value exists we say so rather than repeat an unsourced estimate.

ProgrammeCountryValueStageOfficial signal dateEstimated tender window
Surface-based air and missile defence, 10 short and medium-range plus 3 long-range firing unitsBelgiumEUR 4,013.99 mEnacted law with binding first commitment year2025-12-212026 for the 10 units; 2029 for the 3 long-range units
Counter-UAS capability, consolidated developmentBelgiumEUR 368,880,600Framework notice published, candidatures closed2026-03-11Award Q4 2026 - Q1 2027
GIRAFFE 1X compact radar modulesBelgiumEUR 9,219,850Awarded, negotiated without prior competition2025-12-10Closed
Ground-based air and missile defence programmeDenmarkDKK 58 bn over the agreement periodType decisions taken, contracting under way2025-09-12Long-range 2026-2027; full coverage by 2032
Skyranger 30 mobile air defence, 19 vehiclesGermanyEUR 595 m including VAT, option for 30 moreContract signed, option open2024-02-27Option 2026-2027; serial delivery 2027-2028
Integrated battle command system, WISLA phase II and NAREWPolandAbout USD 2.53 bn excluding taxGovernment-to-government agreement signed2024-02-29Deliveries 2024-2031
SAFE-financed air defence package, incl. 18 battery modules with counter-drone capabilityPolandWithin a package of about PLN 120 bnContracts signed2026-05-28 to 2026-05-30Sub-tier sourcing 2026-2029
TRML-4D radars under the European Sky Shield InitiativeGermany, delivered to several European statesMore than EUR 100 m for the 2026 lotFirm orders, more than 150 radars contracted2026-02-02Rolling
NASAMS joint purchase, 10 systemsBelgium and NetherlandsNot disclosedCooperation agreement signed, negotiations under way2026-07-08Firm contract expected later in 2026

Belgium: a legislated envelope and a counter-drone programme in the open

Belgium is rebuilding a ground-based air defence capability it had not held for two decades, and it has legislated the shape of it. Annex II of the military programming law of 21 December 2025 makes surface-based air and missile defence the single largest line in the law at EUR 4,013.99 million in constant 2026 euros, structured as ten short and medium-range firing units with a first commitment year of 2026 and three long-range firing units with a first commitment year of 2029 [1]. That is a firing-unit count, an envelope and a date, published nine years ahead.

The counter-drone programme is more visible still because part of it does pass through procurement publicity. The capability investment portfolio carries a counter-UAS consolidated development line at EUR 368,880,600, first committed in 2026 and flagged as a new contract [2]. Two award notices in late 2025 show the sensor and command layers being bought separately and directly: GIRAFFE 1X compact radar modules for EUR 9,219,850 on 10 December 2025 [3], and the national airspace security centre integration platform for EUR 8,944,500 to a Belgian small enterprise on 26 November 2025 [4]. Both were awarded by negotiated procedure without prior competition.

The main framework followed on 11 March 2026: a single-participant framework agreement notice under Article 346(1)(b) TFEU, with candidatures closing at 12:00 on 11 May 2026 and no estimated value published [5]. The government decision that authorised it preceded the notice by five days. A supplier relying on the notice had two months to respond; a supplier reading the capability portfolio had known the envelope and the commitment year since July 2025.

The larger effector purchase will not appear at all. Belgium and the Netherlands signed a cooperation agreement on 8 July 2026 to purchase multi-layered air defence including ten NASAMS systems, with negotiations under way and a firm contract expected later in 2026 [6]. No value has been published by either government or by the prime, and government-to-government purchases are excluded from Belgian procurement publicity by law.

Denmark and Germany: published criteria and open options

Denmark's approach is the most supplier-friendly in Europe and almost nobody exploits it. On 12 September 2025 the defence agreement circle committed DKK 58 billion to ground-based air and missile defence, specifying eight systems each comprising a number of fire units, naming the Franco-Italian long-range system, and setting full territorial coverage by 2032 [7]. On 4 November 2025 it settled the medium-range layer on three European suppliers and, unusually, published the selection criteria before the competition: NATO interoperability, security of supply, operational effect and delivery time [8]. A supplier that knows delivery time is a formal criterion prices and positions differently.

Germany's signal is the option structure. The order for 19 Skyranger 30 mobile air defence vehicles was announced on 27 February 2024 at EUR 595 million including VAT for one prototype and 18 series vehicles, with an explicit option for a further 30 systems and serial delivery mainly in 2027 and early 2028 [10]. Denmark placed a parallel order for 16 turrets on an eight-wheeled platform on 30 September 2024, with a prototype at the end of 2026 and series delivery in 2027 and 2028 [9]. An unexercised option on 30 systems is a dated, quantified forward market that requires no tender to activate.

The European Sky Shield Initiative frames much of this. It began as a letter of intent on 13 October 2022 and grew to seventeen participants by February 2023 [17], and it operates no single procurement window: each nation contracts separately. Its founding order was six IRIS-T SLM fire units for Germany, announced on 22 June 2023 [11].

Radars, sensors and the tier-1 route into Sky Shield

The most commercially useful fact in European air defence sensing is structural: the radar is often not bought by the state. Under Sky Shield the effector prime is the contracting party and the radar manufacturer is its tier-1 supplier. On 2 February 2026 a radar prime confirmed an order of more than EUR 100 million from the effector prime for additional TRML-4D radars with maintenance and training packages, destined for several European countries, and stated that it holds contracts for over 150 radars of various types under the initiative [12]. An earlier lot of more than EUR 100 million for Latvia and Slovenia was announced on 4 July 2024 [13].

A sensor or component supplier monitoring national tender portals will never see these orders. The route in is the effector prime, and the timing signal is the national effector contract, which typically precedes the radar sub-order by several months.

Poland demonstrates the same logic at national scale and adds the SAFE dimension. The integrated battle command system agreement of 29 February 2024, worth about USD 2.53 billion, covers six WISLA batteries and 23 NAREW systems with deliveries running to 2031 [14]. Mobile radar stations were contracted separately: PLN 1.1 billion for 22 stations, approved on 29 March 2023 [16]. And between 28 and 30 May 2026 Poland signed a package of SAFE-financed contracts totalling about PLN 120 billion, including 18 anti-aircraft battery modules with counter-drone capability and 36 transport and loading vehicles for the short-range system, all placed with the national defence industry [15]. None of that passed through a competitive tender.

How Dfensio tracks air defence and sensor programmes

Dfensio monitors the authorisation and industrial layers of European air defence and sensor procurement continuously, across every jurisdiction, and archives each document on the day it appears.

  • Programming laws and capability portfolios. Firing-unit counts, envelopes and binding first commitment years, giving a multi-year forward view of effector, launcher and sensor demand.
  • Defence agreement decisions. Nordic agreement-circle decisions that publish envelopes, system counts, shortlists and, in Denmark's case, the selection criteria before the competition.
  • Award notices where they exist. Notices under Article 346 TFEU that reveal a named supplier and an exact amount, often the only quantified data points in an otherwise opaque programme.
  • Option structures. Unexercised options disclosed in a prime's contract announcement, tracked to their exercise window.
  • Tier-1 disclosure by effector primes. Radar and subsystem orders placed by a prime rather than a state, which never appear in any public procurement channel.

Because the effector contract usually precedes the sensor sub-order, we link the two in one programme record, so a sensor supplier is alerted by the national decision rather than by a sub-order it will never see. Client briefings are confidential: Dfensio never names its clients or the programmes they follow, and works only from public official sources.

What air defence and sensor suppliers should do next

Three windows carry dates. The German option on 30 additional Skyranger 30 systems remains unexercised against a contract signed in February 2024 [10]. The Belgian counter-UAS framework closed candidatures on 11 May 2026 and moves to award, against a legislated envelope of EUR 368.88 million running to 2034 [2][5]. The Belgian long-range air defence layer has a first commitment year of 2029, inside a EUR 4.01 billion envelope that is already law [1], which is exactly the horizon at which a subsystem supplier should be qualifying rather than quoting.

In this domain the counterparty is frequently the effector prime rather than the state. Position against the national capability line and its commitment year, and approach the prime before the national contract is signed, because the sub-order that follows it will never be advertised.

Dfensio's analysts are available to answer questions on any air defence, radar or sensors programme mentioned here - request a confidential briefing at dfensio.com/contact.