The United Kingdom: Europe's largest defence budget, project by project

Defence procurement in the United Kingdom is run by the Ministry of Defence through Defence Equipment and Support and the Submarine Delivery Agency, under a Strategic Defence Review and a Defence Investment Plan that names programmes and trade-offs and reports annually to Parliament. Below that sit the major projects themselves: Dfensio flagged 49 of them in January 2025, each carrying a delivery confidence rating, approved start and end dates and, where published, a whole-life cost [3].

The scale is the first fact for any supplier. Five programmes alone account for more than GBP 65bn of published whole-life cost: a nuclear deterrent programme at GBP 36,706m, land tactical communications at GBP 13,431m, armoured cavalry at GBP 6,979m, mechanised infantry at GBP 6,967m and the New Medium Helicopter at GBP 1,329m [3]. The second fact is that the market is open: the Procurement Act 2023 contains no nationality bar for economic operators [1].

Programmes flagged by Dfensio for 2026-2030

ProgrammeValueStageFlagged by Dfensio (date)Expected contract window
New Medium HelicopterGBP 1,329m whole-lifeContract awarded 23 March 202615 July 2021Awarded; supply-chain cascade from 2026
Armoured cavalryGBP 6,979m whole-lifeUnder review since 14 July 202616 January 2025; review flagged 14 July 2026Pending review outcome
Mechanised infantryGBP 6,967m whole-lifeIn delivery16 January 2025Follow-on lots, not yet dated
Land tactical communicationsGBP 13,431m whole-lifeIn delivery16 January 2025Increment contracts, ongoing
Amphibious shipping (former Multi Role Support Ship)Not publishedRe-scoped 2026 as a joint arrangement with another European navy16 January 2025After re-baselining under the joint arrangement
Nuclear deterrent programmeGBP 36,706m whole-lifeIn delivery16 January 2025Multi-year, ongoing

Whole-life costs are those published by the Ministry of Defence at the 31 March 2024 reference date [3].

Rotary wing: the New Medium Helicopter and its British supply chain

The New Medium Helicopter requirement was announced in a defence command paper on 22 March 2021. Dfensio flagged the programme on 15 July 2021 with its identifier, an amber rating and an approved start date [2]. The first competition opened on 18 May 2022, the invitation to negotiate followed on 27 February 2024, the preferred bidder was announced on 2 March 2026 and the contract was awarded on 23 March 2026 [2][3]. That is 56 months of visibility before award.

The supply-chain lesson is more valuable than the headline. The winning prime published its British supply chain on 14 September 2021, naming eleven UK suppliers with their sites and their exact scope, 54 months before it won and eight months before the first competition existed. A prime assembling a national team to meet local-content expectations does so early, and that is precisely when a place on the team is still available. With the award made, the cascade into avionics, training, structures and sustainment is now running.

Land: armoured cavalry under review, mechanised infantry, tactical communications

Armoured cavalry, GBP 6,979m whole-life, is the programme to follow most closely. A written ministerial statement of 14 July 2026 opened a review; by 22 July 2026 the review chair and its expected completion were confirmed [4]. Dfensio flagged the review within eight days of the statement. A programme under review is a supply chain that may be re-scoped, re-competed or accelerated, and the outcome will set the land-systems order book for the rest of the decade.

Mechanised infantry, GBP 6,967m whole-life, and land tactical communications, GBP 13,431m whole-life, are both in delivery [3]. The communications programme is the larger opportunity for electronics, software, antenna and integration suppliers, because it proceeds by increments rather than a single production run.

Naval and strategic: amphibious shipping and the deterrent

The Multi Role Support Ship was recorded in January 2025 with its scope and solution design still to be finalised and its cost unpublished [3]. Seventeen months later the investment plan replaced the dedicated national ship with a joint amphibious arrangement with another European navy. For naval suppliers, the requirement did not disappear; it changed shape and partner, and the re-baselined programme will be contracted with a second navy at the table.

The nuclear deterrent programme, at GBP 36,706m whole-life, is the largest single line in the portfolio and a multi-decade source of high-assurance engineering, materials and infrastructure work [3].

Two industrial-policy points apply across the portfolio. The Procurement Act 2023 regime places no nationality bar on economic operators, so continental suppliers compete on equal legal terms [1]. And local content is scored: primes assemble British teams before they bid, which puts the supplier decision months or years ahead of the contract.

What Dfensio flagged in the United Kingdom

  • New Medium Helicopter: flagged 15 July 2021, 56 months before the award of 23 March 2026 and 10 months before the first competition [2][3].
  • Armoured cavalry review: flagged within eight days of the ministerial statement of 14 July 2026, with the review chair and completion date [4].
  • Multi Role Support Ship: instability flagged in January 2025, seventeen months before the requirement was re-scoped [3].
  • 49 major MOD projects with ratings, dates and whole-life costs flagged on 16 January 2025 [3].

Dfensio's analysts are available to answer questions on any UK programme in this brief. Request a confidential briefing at dfensio.com/contact.